LBCC Art Show Announces Winners

The 2021 Juried Student Art Show organized virtually at Linn-Benton Community College has announced the recipients of various awards. Sin Melendez was the juror who selected artwork and bestowed one of the awards. There were 20 specific awards and 35 honorable mentions, as many great artwork pieces were submitted. 

Specific awards funded by individuals, groups, businesses, and departments were awarded. 

Buchele Creative Risk Award went to Rose Pond for Walking with my ancestors to school 

ASSH Division Award went to Susannah Cray for Wounded and Silenced 

Jay C. Thomas Memorial Award went to Liam Lee for Creation of Steven 

Award for Artistic Excellence went to Madoc Riseley for Brain Clip 

New Emerging Mainstream Award went to Jamie Villarreal for The Power Within Me 

President’s Purchase Award went to Jennie Link for The Morning 

Willamette Valley Photo Arts Guild Awards went to Jennie Link for Fallen and to Susannah Cray for Sea Spray 4 

Creative Clay Awards went to Jessica Hitzman for Hex, Drugs, and Rock’n’Roll and to Gabrielle Williams for Fire & Ice Bowl 

Freedom of Expression Award went to Lillian Carman for Illusion 

Blick’s Art Store Award went to Rebecca Fewless for Weekend Getaway  

Artistic Innovation Award went to Jamie Villarreal for Disoriented 

Best in 2D went to Carly Szedlak for Early Summer Trompe L’oeil 

Art Faculty Award of Merit went to Meredith Love for Barn Swallow 

Photography Award went to Susannah Cray for Sea Spray 4 

Digital Art Award went to Taylor Prosa for Fuck Gender Lets Eat Pop Rocks 

Printmaking & Printing went to Kacey Montgomery for California Quail 

Best in Drawing went to Jamie Villarreal for Disoriented.  

Best in 3D & 4D went to Jessica Hitzman for  It’s Uter-I, not Uter-us 

Best in Graphic Media went to Liam Lee for Fried Egg Jellyfish 

Best in Show went to Isabeau Mandelkow for The Orange Orchard.   

People’s Choice Award Finalists are: 

Third place ex-aequo: Taylor Grizzle, artwork Aquamarine and Savvy Branson, artwork King Paimon.  

Second Place: Chareane Wimbley-Gouveia, artwork Life Without You Here.  

The Winner of the People Choice Award is Jessica Hitzman with her artwork It’s Uter-I, not Uter-us.  

Juror’s Choice Award went to Madoc Riseley Brain Clip.  

The Advocate congratulates all of the artists who participated in the show and appreciates the art departments for the initiative of promotion of art in these unusual times. 

By Joanna Rosińska